Author: GBU Fan Blog

clinteastwoodfan: Clint Eastwood reads a newsp…

clinteastwoodfan:

Clint Eastwood reads a newspaper on the set of Two Mules for Sister Sara in Durango, Mexico, 1969.  Photographed by Lawrence Schiller.

Photo

Photo

Luce and Heda

sybilius:

Christ this is uhm, romantic. 

Blondeyes art gallery date. 

Here’s some links to the art referred to in the story:

The Lute Player

Judith Slaying Holofernes (Gentileschi), The Entombment of Christ, The Calling of St Matthew,  Judith Beheading Holofernes (Caravaggio), Still Life

Le Retour de l’Enfant Prodigue

Also, some art of my own, about the last scene 🙂

*

Keep reading

#6: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – A review …

akastoryholic:

image

Hey, I’m Tulip. Every once in a while, when I can get rid of Jesse and Cassidy and just fucking stop thinking about this messed up world, I like to grab a beer, settle down and watch a movie. An old one, you know. The kind that reminds me of movie nights with Jesse when we were kids, running around in our pajamas, pretending to be lawful cowboys. Huh. Things change, shit happens. It still warms my heart, though.

One of my favorite movies is The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. I remember Jesse saying Blondie’s lines while we were watching it. Now we’re driving around, looking for God. I’d rather be chasing a bag of money. I feel like this movie ended up being a little to close to my reality. Hell, now that Cassidy has joined us, we even became the Unholy Trinity. I wonder who’s who.

image

What I like about this movie is the lonely spirit of the characters, teaming up only because of a common goal, but perfectly understanding each other’s personality. That’s what makes the best teammates, in my opinion. I think the message of the story is “never fucking trust anybody” and “keep your damn mouth shut”. Of course, you also can’t help but enjoy the dirt of the desert sand, the burning sun, the gleam of the guns, the cliché outfits, and those awesome lines. “You see, in this world, there is two kinds of people, my friend: those with loaded guns and those who dig. You dig.” Always be the one with the loaded gun, that’s my rule.

Also, young Clint Eastwood is hot.

image

Keep your mouth shut and kick ass.
Tulip­—

image

The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is a 1966 feature film by Sergio Leone.
Tulip O’Hare is a character from the TV show Preacher, based on the comic book series of the same name.

doc title: what am i doing with my life

bleak-nomads:

girlfriendsofthegalaxy:

this is 700 words that doesn’t advance the plot at all but does have a number of very good visuals imo and mild whump

in the same fnv/GBU ‘verse as odd diversity of misery and joy

thank u @teacupnatasha for answering my questions about b l o o d

Keep reading

aaaaaaah this was so delightful. so so delightful.

I’m absolutely here for these two taking care of Six. and damn, I love her relationship with Arcade, he’s so beleugured. Someone save this woman from herself, and let Arcade have a fucking nap. 

Six managed to look smug behind the bandages along her scalp and the ice-cold sarsaparilla held to her bruised throat.

“STOP BITING PEOPLE, SIX.” Arcade continued fussing, frantically flipping through a fragile textbook. “I don’t even know how to test for some of these things! What if he was rabid? Do you have his head? No, no, even you aren’t that concerning yet.”

sdjflksajdflj this is so funny in the details, sarsaparilla, is that a FNV thing? love that so much. Six biting people is very very her. But tbh I was living for this:

Angel paused in the middle of getting a light from Blondie. “Just got the wind knocked out of her. Life’s precious- biting is a perfectly reasonable way to break a hold.”

1. cute, hot, gay, LOVE IT 2. I can see why Six is okayish with Angel and Blondie manhandling her, cause they still know she’s dangerous shit. 

her little “thank you” at the end was to die for, love it. glad to hear from this ‘verse again thank you for sharing!!!!

‘ere’s another bit of Confeitor

thatdeepandlovelydark:

I have officially lost track of what’s happening with this, I think, but it’s going in interesting directions. Tuco’s POV….more or less. 

….he’s asleep, the idiot. 

Didn’t know it worked like this, that too much tiredness and brandy and rabbit stew could lull Angel right out of the picture. Course, I’ve been waiting my chance. And it could always be a trick- maybe he’s waiting me out. Offering a rope to hang myself with. 

Keep reading

Photo

Photo

ramndraws:

ramndraws:

I watched the Dollars Trilogy this past week and had to draw Clint Eastwood and his anime legs. Plus his badass goth bf. Real talk tho, Van Cleef’s face is so handsome but so difficult to get right smh

also. Angel Eyes :) :) :)

also. Angel Eyes 🙂 🙂 🙂

First impressions: …aw what a nice dude eating the soup. (I knew there was a Bad! I didn’t know it was him!)

Impressions now: Lee Van Cleef is way cool y’all.

Favourite moment: the whole “a golden haired angel” bit, both cos of what it says about his prior partnership and the one he’ll have…

Idea for a story: I suppose I Could tell a story about how he learned weird blood magic for Animal Magnetism.

Unpopular Opinion: …do I have any? Hmm. I do figure he’s lying through his teeth about believing Blondie wouldn’t talk under pressure, but attracting flies works better with honey.

Favourite relationship: …no wait THIS is the unpopular opinion, which is to say if he’s shagging anybody I figure it’s Wallace. Er. See, this is why I figure fic and canon should be gently detached, cos my strict movie read and what I’m willing to write are so different here!

Anyway in fic it’s the Trio. Bless.

Favourite headcanon: …soup. 

Ooh Tuco.

Ooh Tuco.

First impression

He’s cute and has his funny moments but I’m also tired of westerns portraying poc in particular as comic relief/sidekicks

Impression now

Once again, thank god for this fandom and their storytelling skills

Favorite moment

I like how open and real and truthful he got in that whole scene with his brother. I think in the whole movie, aside from him running around the cemetery, that was my favorite part

Idea for a story

I think I would like to see someones take on his backstory

Unpopular opinion

I??? Don’t think I have one??

Favorite relationship

This is gonna sound super corny but I like his relationship with himself if that makes any sense. With Blondie it’s like a love-hate (I’m referring to canon here) and with Angel he doesn’t really have one? But with himself he’s so comfortable in who he is and how he carries himself it’s really….I can stan

Favorite headcanon

I saw a comic (it’s was also 70s au) someone drew of him in a v colorful shirt and I can stand behind this