Category: blondeyes

Regular

bleak-nomads:

Excerpt from the Blairwitchfic that’s sort of sweet and nice:

Keep reading

Regular

bleak-nomads:

Man I wish Blondie referred to Angel Eyes at least once in canon. Like, I adore his disgusted indifference to Angel but god I would die if he called him like….a sonofabitch at least once

Regular

bleak-nomads:

excerpt from the Blair Witch bullshit I felt like posting:

Keep reading

blondeyes ask: what situation would necessitat…

blondeyes ask: what situation would necessitate an apology from each (or either, or neither hahaha) of them? what would the response of the other be?

Oh damn, uh well.

From Angel to Blondie…mmm you should really read Chapter 6 of the northfic– I feel like that’s going to be the only situation where Angel ever apologizes for anything, and how Blondie reacts is interesting enough as well :’)

From Blondie to Angel– I mean, Blondie already apologizes way more than he should, imo, and Angel sort of knows that. There are a lot of things that Angel definitely willfully manipulates Blondie into doing that Blondie feels the need to apologize for and that’s just….frustrating and strange and confusing to Angel. Ch 3 of northfic is probably the best example of that, I think. Angel knows he’s pushed Blondie too far, but Blondie knows he’s fucked up too, sigh. They both pay for it but in some sense Angel threw the first stone. I won’t say he feels guilty but there’s definitely some sense in which he has hurt Blondie, which is Bad. 

Thank you for the Most Excellent Ask fren you are so appreciated <3 

what would the ideal vacation for blondeyes be…

what would the ideal vacation for blondeyes be and/or what would they think it would be

this is a fucking excellent question thank you bec you are my hero.

man so in some ways I feel like the road north is sort of what Angel would have imagined a vacation of sorts to be like – or at least something like (who built) the road. I can imagine he was thinking like “let’s climb a mountain and have really dodgy sex in caves, maybe creep out a few townspeople and leave a fucking legend in our wake”. In any case they’d need something that keeps them busy but allows them a little bit of peace, but they’re bad at peace, so vacation doesn’t really suit them all that well. Also anything that allows for new and ridiculous sex scenarios is a plus. But I think Blondie has a bit of a panic if anything goes too well so he’s likely to do something to self-sabotage and Angel is likely to do something stupid for the aes, and you know. So maybe I’d say they should vacation with Sue and Cas (poor Sue and Cas, lol), or with the rest of polyfam. 

Polyfam should go to Disney, I think – the one close to LA. That’s all I’m gonna say on that 😉

This might be better answered in a modern au setting….with Verdict Three vibes in the back of my mind I always imagined an ideal modern!Angel as thinking a skeevy Las Vegas vacation was the best possible thing, you might remember in the original Tallahassee au concept they drive down to a motel and actually have a cute time and makeout on the beach and are soooorta almost honest with each other for once. There’s a variant on that in the second act of Verdict Three, but it takes place in these cute little nowhere villages on the Gulf Islands off of Vancouver.

So imagine like, sweet small seaside town, little bullshit market that Blake absolutely hates, but obscure bookstore where Vin buys Blake the book like in (who built) the road. They still get to make out on a beach, but it’s a rocky thing with little tidepools where Vin remarks that barnacles have the largest penis-to-body ratios of any animal with a straight face, and Blake absolutely cannot fucking believe he is in love with this man, and yet, here we are – they almost have a moment where it all seems like it’s going to go well before the shit hits the fan the next day, anyways. 

bleak-nomads: Sometimes you just gotta draw t…

bleak-nomads:

Sometimes you just gotta draw the ship dirty talking each other to death in evil

Reference here, with my thanks to whoever created it. 

bleak-nomads: “People with ropes around thei…

bleak-nomads:

“People with ropes around their necks don’t always hang.”

“What do you mean?”

“Even a filthy beggar like that has a protecting angel. A golden-haired angel watches over him.”

The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)

bleak-nomads: Blondie doesn’t quite lean forw…

bleak-nomads:

Blondie doesn’t quite lean forward to Angel’s lips like he wants to, just rests his head on the bones of Angel’s shoulder as soon as he gets close enough. He can feel Angel clench his fist again.

“You’re not making this any easier.”

“Just say it.”

“What do you think I’m going to say.”

“You’re going.”

(x)

Regular

bleak-nomads:

image

Three of Spades, Two of Clubs – Chapter 1 – sy…

Three of Spades, Two of Clubs – Chapter 1 – sybilius – Il buono il brutto il cattivo | The Good The Bad and The Ugly (1966) [Archive of Our Own]:

sybilius:

I gathered up three of my favourite ficlets from @bleak-nomads and posted it as a series, along with two more new ones 🙂 

Is the Blondeyes tag searchable yet? Maybe.